KCACTF REGION V
FESTIVAL 42


Festival 42; January 17 – 23, 2010

Overland Park, KS

Recognitions (Listed below and as a PDF Here)

 

Irene Ryan Scholarship

            Lolly Foy – Minnesota State University, Mankato

            Tyler Michaels – Minnesota State University, Moorhead

            1st Alternate:  Corbin Hernandez – Benedictine College

            2nd Alternate:  Bill Grennan – University of Nebraska, Omaha

 

Best Scene Partner

            Final Round: Brandon Roberts – University of Minnesota Duluth

            SemiFinal Round: Dan Hernandez – St. Ambrose University

 

Musical Theatre Acting Award

            Final Round:  Sarah Ulloa – St. Ambrose University

            SemiFinal Round:  Jacob January – Wichita State University

 

Classical Acting Award

            Final Round:  Lolly Foy – Minnesota State University, Mankato

            SemiFinal Round:  Corbin Hernandez – Benedictine College

 

 

Stage Directors & Choreographers Directing Fellowship

 

First Place:  Shannon Cameron, University of Nebraska - Lincoln

Second Place:  Kristen Janke, University of Central Missouri

 

 

Ten-Minute Play Semi Finalists

 

An Old Car by Fonzie Geary, University of Missouri

The Sniper by Dennis Corcoran, St, Louis Community College, Meramec

 

 

John Cauble Short Play Semi Finalists

 

Before the Scaean Gate by Ken Willard, University of Kansas E.A.T.

Daydrive by Dannah Moore, University of Missouri

Eggshells by Cecilia Moerelli, Grand View University

 

Before the Scaean Gate was selected as the one-act play which will be invited as a full production to the 2011 Regional Festival.

 

 

The David Mark Cohen Regional Semi-Finalists

 

Dogshit Ballet by Feloniz Lovato-Winston, University of Kansas E.A.T.

What Really Happened by Benjamin Smith, University of Kansas E.A.T.

 

 

Dramaturgy

 

National Award:  Andy Pierce, University Of Missouri, Columbia

Regional Award: Megan Gredensky, Minnesota State University Mankato

 

National Critics Institute

 

First Place: Bryan Vandevender, University of Missouri

Second Place: Thomas Hardy, University of Kansas

 

Theatre Management Challenge

 

First Place:  Elizabeth Necka, Truman State University

Second Place:  Robin Harman, University of Central Missouri

 

 

Stage Management Challenge

 

First Place:  Danille Brown, Simpson College

Second Place:  Matthew Heapes, University of Missouri

 

 

Barbizon Recognitions

 

Costumes:  

First Place:  Erin Muhs, University of  Minnesota-Duluth, Sugar

Honorable Mention: Karen Billingsley, University of Central Missouri, Little Women

 

Lights:

First Place: Elizabeth Banks, University of Kansas, Macbeth

Honorable Mention: Alex Rugowski, University of Minnesota-Duluth, The Diviners

 

Scenery:

First Place: Ben Williams, Emporia State University, Lone Star and Laundry & Bourbon

Honorable Mention: Joshua Rajee, Doane College, Evil Dead: The Musical

 

 

Alcone Makeup:

 

First Place: Erin Gallion, University of South Dakota, Peter Pan

Honorable Mention: Jacquelin Schneider, University of Central Missouri, Little Women

 

KCACTF National Sound:

First Place: Chet Miller, Doane College, Book of Tink

Honorable Mention: Scott Dahl, University of Minnesota-Duluth, Sausage!

 

 

Regional Design Recognitions

 

Costumes:

First Place: Hannah Carter, Wichita State University, Macbeth

Second Place: Melissa Salts, University of Nebraska at Omaha, The Rover

Scenery:

First Place: Joe Klug, Kansas State University, Polaroid Stories

Second Place: Ben Williams, Emporia State University, Into the Woods

Lights:

First Place: Jim Gangl, Minnesota State University, Mankato, The Rocky Horror Show

Second Place: Elizabeth Grim, University of Kansas, Electra

Sound:

First Place: Noah Files, Minot State University, The Tempest

Allied Crafts:

First Place: Nina Escobedo, University of Minnesota-Duluth, Sausage!

Second Place: Megan Noonan, University of Nebraska at Omaha, A Midsummer Night’s Dream

Props:

First Place: Darin Kuehler, University of Nebraska at Omaha, Miracle Worker

Second Place: Troy Lewellen, Doane College, Evil Dead: The Musical

Tech Project:

First Place: Eric Harp, Southwest Minnesota State University, Chainmail

Second Place (TIE): Brent Froning, University of Nebraska at Omaha, Miracle Worker

Second Place (TIE): Nate White, UN-Kearney, vacuum forming machine

Poster:

First Place: Alexander Bridgman, Iowa Western Community College, Medea and Jason

Second Place: Adrian Armstrong, Iowa Western Community College, Evil Dead: The Musical

 

 

Outstanding Stage Crew

Finalists:

Iowa State University

North Dakota State University

St. Ambrose University

Team Spirit Award: North Dakota State University

Golden Wrench Award: St. Ambrose University

 

 

Golden Handtruck Recipient

 

Bethany Lutheran College, Jam Jar Sonnets

 

 

Gold Medallion Recipient

 

Tom Woldt, Simpson College

 

 

National Faculty Fellow in Directing

 

Jim Bartruff, Emporia State University

 

 

Faculty Road Warriors

 

Jim Bartruff, Emporia State University

David Crespy, University of Missouri